Van'da belediye başkanı adayları şunlar:

Adalet ve Kalkınma Partisi

Van Büyükşehir Belediyesi: Necdet Takva (Cumhur İttifakı)

Bahçesaray : Meki Arvas (Cumhur İttifakı)

Başkale: İsmail Ayaz (Cumhur İttifakı)

Çaldıran: Şefik Ensari (Cumhur İttifakı)

Çatak: Abdurrahman Şeylan (Cumhur İttifakı)

Edremit: İsmail Say (Cumhur İttifakı)

Erciş: Abdulmenaf Turan (Cumhur İttifakı)

Gevaş: Murat Sezer (Cumhur İttifakı)

Gürpınar: Hayrullah Tanış (Cumhur İttifakı)

İpekyolu: Muhsin Aydın (Cumhur İttifakı)

Muradiye: Kemal Polat (Cumhur İttifakı)

Özalp: Şems Mahfuz Halid Kadirhanoğulları (Cumhur İttifakı)

Saray: Kemalettin Araci (Cumhur İttifakı)

Tuşba: Salih Akman (Cumhur İttifakı)

Cumhuriyet Halk Partisi

Van Büyükşehir Belediyesi: Nurettin Beyaz

Bahçesaray: Hasan Rahmi Kızıl

Başkale: İbrahim Teyfun

Çaldıran: Muhammed Aladağ

Çatak: Abdulcelil Temel

Edremit: İdris Takva

Erciş: Ekrem Uçak

Gevaş: Musa Baran

Gürpınar: Selim Karakuş

İpekyolu: Sinan Solmaz

Muradiye: Yavuz Demir

Özalp: Oktay Sağlam

Saray: Şaban Günbaş

Tuşba: İzzet Kartal

İYİ Parti

Van Büyükşehir Belediyesi: Serkan Saygın

Bahçesaray : Cevdet Görünüş

Başkale: Şermin Bozkurt

Çaldıran: Harun Bayrak

Edremit: Nedim Polat

Gevaş: Selahattin Nergis

Gürpınar: Çetin Melat

İpekyolu: Abdullah Akbaş

Muradiye: Zafer Çelik

Tuşba: Ejder Koç

Halkların Demokratik Partisi

Van Büyükşehir Belediyesi: Bedia Özgökçe Ertan

Bahçesaray: Mehmet Garip Aykut

Başkale: Erkan Acar

Çaldıran: Leyla Atsak

Çatak: Murat Bozdemir

Edremit: Gülcan Kaçmaz Sayyiğit

Erciş: Yıldız Çetin

Gevaş: Veysi Şeker

Gürpınar: Rojbin Akdağ

İpekyolu: Azim Yacan

Muradiye: Yılmaz Şalan

Özalp: Yakup Almaç

Saray: Caziye Duman

Tuşba: Yılmaz Berki

Saadet Partisi

Van Büyükşehir Belediyesi: Fethullah Erbaş

Bahçesaray: Hasan Birgül

Başkale: İrfan İlhan

Çaldıran: Mehmet Akif Taşkıran

Çatak: Abdüssamet Keskin

Edremit: İdris Aksona

Erciş: Murat Demir

Gevaş: Kemal Kuşci

Gürpınar: Mehmet Engin Güngör

İpekyolu: Asena Türkoğlu Ateş

Muradiye: Nafiz Keramettin Mehmetağaoğlu

Özalp: Nihat Güler

Saray: Mehmet Bildirici

Tuşba: Tarık Cerlet

Bağımsız Türkiye Partisi

Büyükşehir: Muzafer Yağmur

Bahçesaray: Halil İbrahim Fidan

Başkale: Sefer Sağlam

Çaldıran: Mehmet Kayıkçı

Çatak: Adile Tutuş

Edremit: Nadir Aykaç

Erciş: Hamza Kayıkçı

Gevaş: Abdurrahman Nural Tandoğan

Gürpınar: Yahya Garip

İpekyolu: Cavit Rastgeldi

Muradiye: Bekir Uçar

Özalp: Cemile Yağmur

Saray: Aygül Gören

Tuşba: Kadir Demirci

Demokratik Sol Parti

Van Büyükşehir Belediyesi: Cavit Çuyrak

Vatan Partisi

Van Büyükşehir Belediyesi: Aziz Çifti

Büyük Birlik Partisi

Bahçesaray: İdris Ahi

Çaldıran: Kazım Varçin

Türkiye Komünist Partisi

Van Büyükşehir Belediyesi: Erdinç Özer

Başkale: Hikmet Gençel

Bağımsız adaylar

Muradiye: Şeref Gökhan

Tuşba: Kaya Ortasaç